Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
slr0322 slr0322 ams1 ams1 slr0324 slr0324 ftsY ftsY rnc1 rnc1 era era ksgA ksgA ffh ffh obg obg sll1005 sll1005 spoT spoT
"era" - GTP-binding protein Era in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
eraGTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (315 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnc1
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (231 aa)
   
  0.960
sll1005
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (269 aa)
     
 
  0.934
obg
GTP-binding protein; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (368 aa)
 
   
  0.894
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (284 aa)
   
 
  0.864
slr0324
Probable oligopeptide ABC transporter permease protein (294 aa)
         
  0.848
slr0322
CheA-like protein PilL/TaxAY3/Hik43 (1095 aa)
         
  0.846
ams1
Alpha-mannosidase (1042 aa)
              0.845
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
 
 
  0.843
ffh
Signal recognition particle protein; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY (482 aa)
 
   
  0.842
ftsY
Cell division protein FtsY; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) (504 aa)
   
 
  0.762
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (2%)