Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
EDO97610 EDO97610 UBQ7 UBQ7 APG8 APG8 EDP07307 EDP07307 APG3 APG3 EDO96035 EDO96035 EDO99985 EDO99985 URM1 URM1 NIFS2 NIFS2 NIFS1 NIFS1 TST TST
"EDO99985" - Predicted protein in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDO99985Predicted protein (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EDP07307
Predicted protein (140 aa)
   
  0.984
URM1
Ubiquitin-related modifier; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress specifically [...] (99 aa)
       
  0.960
NIFS2
Cysteine desulfurase (356 aa)
   
  0.949
NIFS1
Cysteine desulfurase (468 aa)
   
  0.949
TST
Thiosulfate sulfurtransferase (310 aa)
     
  0.928
APG3
Autophagy protein (306 aa)
     
  0.894
EDO96035
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (83 aa)
   
 
  0.891
EDO97610
Predicted protein (176 aa)
       
  0.885
UBQ7
Ubiquitin-fusion protein (338 aa)
     
  0.878
APG8
Autophagy protein (134 aa)
       
  0.878
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3055
Other names: C. reinhardtii, Chlamydomonadaceae, Chlamydomonadales, Chlamydomonas, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii P.A.Dangeard, Chlamydomonas smithii, Chlamydomonas smithii R.W.Howshaw & H.Ettl, Chlorophyceae, Volvocales, Volvocida
Server load: low (1%)