Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
FOLT1 FOLT1 CP12-1 CP12-1 AT4G22240 AT4G22240 FIB FIB AT5G25040 AT5G25040 AT1G04570 AT1G04570 NDT2 NDT2 AT3G51140 AT3G51140 AT4G39470 AT4G39470 CP12-2 CP12-2 NDT1 NDT1
"AT1G04570" - Major facilitator superfamily protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G04570Major facilitator superfamily protein; Could mediate folate transport (542 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NDT2
NAD+ transporter 2; Mediates the NAD(+) import into chloroplast. Favors the NAD(+)(in)/ADP or AMP(out) antiport exchange, but is also able to catalyze a low unidirectional transport (uniport) of NAD(+). Transports NAD(+), nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide, nicotinamide mononucleotide, nicotinic acid mononucleotide, FAD, FMN, TTP, TDP, TMP, UTP, UDP, UMP, CTP, CDP, CMP, GTP, GDP, GMP, 3’-AMP, ATP, ADP, AND AMP, has low transport activity with cAMP, NADH and alpha-NAD(+), and has no activity with NADP(+), NADPH, nicotinamide, nicotinic acid, adenosine, thiamine mono- or diphosphate, in [...] (363 aa)
           
  0.739
NDT1
NAD+ transporter 1; Mediates the NAD(+) import into chloroplast. Favors the NAD(+)(in)/ADP or AMP(out) antiport exchange, but is also able to catalyze a low unidirectional transport (uniport) of NAD(+). Transports NAD(+), nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide, nicotinamide mononucleotide, nicotinic acid mononucleotide, FAD, FMN, TTP, TDP, TMP, UTP, UDP, UMP, CTP, CDP, CMP, GTP, GDP, GMP, 3’-AMP, ATP, ADP, AND AMP, has low transport activity with cAMP, pyrophosphate, NADH and alpha-NAD(+), and has no activity with NADP(+), NADPH, nicotinamide, nicotinic acid, adenosine, thiamine mono- or [...] (312 aa)
           
  0.680
FOLT1
Folate transporter 1; Mediates folate import into chloroplast (308 aa)
           
  0.631
FIB
Fibrillin; Probably involved in light/cold stress-related jasmonate (JA) biosynthesis. Contributes to the protection of photosystem II (PSII) against light stress (318 aa)
   
        0.530
AT4G22240
Putative plastid-lipid-associated protein 2; Probably involved in light/cold stress-related jasmonate (JA) biosynthesis (310 aa)
   
          0.500
CP12-2
CP12 domain-containing protein 2; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (131 aa)
   
          0.498
AT4G39470
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain-containing protein (341 aa)
   
          0.494
CP12-1
CP12 domain-containing protein 1; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (124 aa)
   
          0.490
AT5G25040
Major facilitator protein; Could mediate folate transport (517 aa)
   
     
0.484
AT3G51140
Uncharacterized protein (278 aa)
   
          0.481
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (2%)