Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AT4G23460 AT4G23460 DSK2 DSK2 AT3G11130 AT3G11130 AT5G22780 AT5G22780 AT1G08670 AT1G08670 alpha-ADR alpha-ADR AT2G17190 AT2G17190 AT5G24240 AT5G24240 AT3G08530 AT3G08530 AT5G11490 AT5G11490 PI4KG4 PI4KG4
"AT1G08670" - ENTH/VHS family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G08670ENTH/VHS family protein (231 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT2G17190
Ubiquilin; Binds and presumably selects ubiquitin-conjugates for destruction. Prefers multiubiquitin chains rather than single ubiquitins, with a binding affinity for ’Lys-48’-linked ubiquitin chains. Acts as a ubiquitin receptor that associates with the 26S proteasomal docking subunit RPN10 for the indirect recognition of ubiquitinated substrates of ubiquitin/26S proteasome-mediated proteolysis (UPP) (538 aa)
       
  0.941
DSK2
Ubiquitin-like protein; Binds and presumably selects ubiquitin-conjugates for destruction. Prefers multiubiquitin chains rather than single ubiquitins, with a binding affinity for ’Lys-48’-linked ubiquitin chains. Acts as a ubiquitin receptor that associates with the 26S proteasomal docking subunit RPN10 for the indirect recognition of ubiquitinated substrates of ubiquitin/26S proteasome-mediated proteolysis (UPP) (551 aa)
     
 
    0.903
AT5G22780
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-2; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (1013 aa)
     
  0.798
alpha-ADR
Alpha-adaptin; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (By similarity) (1012 aa)
     
  0.798
AT3G11130
Clathrin, heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (By similarity). Mediates endocytosis and is required for a correct polar distribution of PIN auxin transporters (1705 aa)
       
 
  0.778
AT3G08530
Clathrin, heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (By similarity). Mediates endocytosis and is required for a correct polar distribution of PIN auxin transporters (1703 aa)
       
 
  0.778
AT5G24240
Phosphatidylinositol 3- and 4-kinase ;Ubiquitin family protein; The phosphorylation of phosphatidylinositol (PI) to PI4P is the first committed step in the generation of phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2), a precursor of the second messenger inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (InsP3) (574 aa)
     
 
  0.687
PI4KG4
Phosphoinositide 4-kinase gamma 4; The phosphorylation of phosphatidylinositol (PI) to PI4P is the first committed step in the generation of phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2), a precursor of the second messenger inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (InsP3) (By similarity). Undergoes autophosphorylation and phosphorylates serine/threonine residues of protein substrates. Phosphorylates RPN10 and UFD1 in vitro (566 aa)
     
 
  0.687
AT5G11490
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (850 aa)
     
 
  0.683
AT4G23460
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (893 aa)
     
 
  0.683
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (3%)