Full Link:
close STRING Website Improvement Campaign
deny allow Over the next 24 hours, we are collecting usage information on the web-interface (learn more).   Do you allow anonymous tracking of your activity ?
STRINGSTRING
AT4G23460 AT4G23460 AT5G46630 AT5G46630 AT1G47830 AT1G47830 AT5G22780 AT5G22780 alpha-ADR alpha-ADR AT4G11380 AT4G11380 ERD6 ERD6 GLT1 GLT1 TCH3 TCH3 ABCG36 ABCG36 HIR2 HIR2
"ERD6" - Sugar transporter ERD6 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERD6Sugar transporter ERD6; Sugar transporter (496 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT4G23460
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (893 aa)
       
    0.906
AT4G11380
Adaptin family protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (By similarity) (916 aa)
       
    0.906
AT5G46630
AP-2 complex subunit mu-1; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. AP-2 recognizes Y-X-X-Phi endocytosis signal motif within [...] (441 aa)
         
    0.900
AT5G22780
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-2; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (1013 aa)
         
    0.900
alpha-ADR
Alpha-adaptin; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (By similarity) (1012 aa)
         
    0.900
AT1G47830
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (By similarity) (142 aa)
         
    0.900
TCH3
TOUCH 3; Potential calcium sensor that binds calcium in vitro (324 aa)
     
   
  0.884
HIR2
Hypersensitive induced reaction 2 (285 aa)
     
   
  0.844
ABCG36
PENETRATION 3; Key factor that controls the extent of cell death in the defense response. Neccessary for both callose deposition and glucosinolate activation in response to pathogens. Required for limiting invasion by nonadapted powdery mildews. Confers resistance to cadmium (Cd) and lead (Pb), probably as an efflux pump of Cd2+ or Cd conjugates, and possibly, of chemicals that mediate pathogen resistance (1469 aa)
     
 
  0.827
GLT1
Glutamate synthase 1 [NADH]; Involved in glutamate biosynthesis. Required for non- photorespiratory ammonium assimilation. Probably involved in primary ammonium assimilation in roots (2208 aa)
       
 
  0.817
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (3%)