Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AR401 AR401 MTN1 MTN1 U1A U1A AAH AAH UREF UREF URE URE URED URED AT1G06170 AT1G06170 UREG UREG AT4G29640 AT4G29640 EDA2 EDA2
"UREF" - Urease accessory protein F in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UREFUrease accessory protein F; Required for the maturation and activation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
URE
Urease; Urea hydrolase involved in nitrogen recycling from ureide, purine, and arginine catabolism (838 aa)
 
  0.999
UREG
Urease accessory protein; Required for the maturation and activation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (276 aa)
 
  0.996
URED
Urease accessory protein D; Required for the maturation and activation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (294 aa)
 
 
  0.994
AT4G29640
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase-like protein; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2’-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis (346 aa)
           
  0.637
AAH
Allantoate deiminase; Involved in the catabolism of purine nucleotides. Can use allantoate as substrate, but not Nalpha-carbamoyl-L-Asp, Nalpha-carbamoyl-L-Ala or Nalpha-carbamoyl-Gly. The sequential activity of AAH, UGLYAH and UAH allows a complete purine breakdown without the intermediate generation of urea (525 aa)
           
  0.630
AT1G06170
Transcription factor bHLH89 (420 aa)
           
  0.601
EDA2
Embryo sac development arrest 2; May be involved in a proteolytic pathway controlling the nuclear division phase of megagametogenesis (489 aa)
           
  0.558
U1A
Spliceosomal protein U1A; Involved in nuclear pre-mRNA splicing (By similarity). Seems to not be involved in polyadenylation (250 aa)
           
  0.557
MTN1
Methylthioadenosine nucleosidase 1; Enzyme of the methionine cycle that catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in 5’- methylthioadenosine (MTA) to adenine and 5’-methylthioribose. Contributes to the maintenance of AdoMet homeostasis and is required to sustain high rates of ethylene synthesis. Inactive towards S-adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) (267 aa)
           
  0.553
AR401
Unknown function; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent protein-lysine N- methyltransferase that methylates elongation factor 1-alpha (358 aa)
       
      0.515
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (2%)