Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
RIP5 RIP5 AT3G09410 AT3G09410 VPS20.2 VPS20.2 DCP1 DCP1 DCP5 DCP5 DCP2 DCP2 AT1G25682 AT1G25682 AT2G45810 AT2G45810 AT3G25700 AT3G25700 AT3G02500 AT3G02500 AT1G73950 AT1G73950
"DCP5" - Decapping 5 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DCP5Decapping 5; As a component of the decapping complex, involved in the degradation of mRNAs. Promotes P-body formation. Translational repressor (611 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DCP2
Decapping 2; Catalytic component of the decapping complex necessary for the degradation of mRNAs, both in normal mRNA turnover and in nonsense-mediated mRNA decay. Removes the 7-methyl guanine cap structure from mRNA molecules, yielding a 5’-phosphorylated mRNA fragment and 7m-GDP. Essential for postembryonic development, especially during the formation of the shoot apical meristem (SAM) (386 aa)
       
 
  0.992
DCP1
Decapping 1; As a component of the decapping complex, involved in the degradation of mRNAs. Essential for postembryonic development (367 aa)
     
 
  0.956
AT2G45810
DEAD-box ATP-dependent RNA helicase 6; ATP-dependent RNA helicase involved in mRNA turnover, and more specifically in mRNA decapping (528 aa)
     
 
  0.876
RIP5
ROP interactive partner 5; Acts as a scaffold, mediating interaction of ROPs with different proteins (564 aa)
           
  0.866
VPS20.2
Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 20-2; Component of the ESCRT-III complex, which is required for multivesicular bodies (MVBs) formation and sorting of endosomal cargo proteins into MVBs. The ESCRT-III complex is probably involved in the concentration of MVB cargo (By similarity) (216 aa)
           
  0.862
AT3G09410
Putative pectinacetylesterase; Hydrolyzes acetyl esters in homogalacturonan regions of pectin. In type I primary cell wall, galacturonic acid residues of pectin can be acetylated at the O-2 and O-3 positions. Decreasing the degree of acetylation of pectin gels in vitro alters their physical properties (427 aa)
     
   
  0.813
AT1G73950
Transmembrane Fragile-X-F-associated protein (466 aa)
     
   
  0.812
AT3G25700
Aspartyl protease family protein (452 aa)
           
  0.804
AT3G02500
Uncharacterized protein (293 aa)
           
  0.804
AT1G25682
Family of unknown function (DUF572) (310 aa)
           
  0.804
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (2%)