Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AT5G60460 AT5G60460 AT3G60540 AT3G60540 p24delta5 p24delta5 At2g45070 At2g45070 AT5G14030 AT5G14030 AT1G26690 AT1G26690 AT3G15710 AT3G15710 AT1G52600 AT1G52600 GLT1 GLT1 AT5G27430 AT5G27430 AT3G05230 AT3G05230
"AT1G52600" - Peptidase S24/S26A/S26B/S26C family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G52600Peptidase S24/S26A/S26B/S26C family protein (180 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G05230
Signal peptidase subunit; Microsomal signal peptidase is a membrane-bound endoproteinase that removes signal peptides from nascent proteins as they are translocated into the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum (167 aa)
     
 
  0.946
AT5G27430
Signal peptidase subunit; Microsomal signal peptidase is a membrane-bound endoproteinase that removes signal peptides from nascent proteins as they are translocated into the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum (167 aa)
     
 
  0.933
At2g45070
Sec61 Beta Subunit; Necessary for protein translocation in the endoplasmic reticulum (82 aa)
     
   
  0.903
AT3G60540
Preprotein translocase Sec, Sec61-beta subunit protein (81 aa)
     
   
  0.876
AT5G14030
Translocon-associated protein subunit beta; TRAP proteins are part of a complex whose function is to bind calcium to the ER membrane and thereby regulate the retention of ER resident proteins (195 aa)
     
        0.871
AT5G60460
Protein transport protein SEC61 subunit beta (109 aa)
     
   
  0.868
AT3G15710
Peptidase S24/S26A/S26B/S26C family protein (180 aa)
   
 
 
0.836
p24delta5
P24 subfamily delta 5; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity). Interacts with p24beta2 at endoplasmic reticulum export sites for endoplasmic reticulum exit and coupled transport to the Golgi apparatus. Once in the Golgi, interacts very efficiently with the COPI machinery for retrograde transport back to the endoplasmic reticulum (216 aa)
     
      0.735
GLT1
Glutamate synthase 1 [NADH]; Involved in glutamate biosynthesis. Required for non- photorespiratory ammonium assimilation. Probably involved in primary ammonium assimilation in roots (2208 aa)
   
   
  0.723
AT1G26690
emp24/gp25L/p24 family/GOLD family protein; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity) (214 aa)
     
      0.703
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (1%)