Full Link:
close STRING Website Improvement Campaign
deny allow Over the next 24 hours, we are collecting usage information on the web-interface (learn more).   Do you allow anonymous tracking of your activity ?
STRINGSTRING
AT5G15390 AT5G15390 AT4G38020 AT4G38020 AT4G17610 AT4G17610 AT4G15520 AT4G15520 AT1G54310 AT1G54310 AT2G19870 AT2G19870 ATGWD3 ATGWD3 AT3G53580 AT3G53580 AT3G06980 AT3G06980 At3g47390 At3g47390 MEE32 MEE32
"AT1G54310" - S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferases superfamily protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G54310S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferases superfamily protein (454 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT5G15390
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU) family protein (350 aa)
   
 
  0.603
AT2G19870
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU)-like protein (589 aa)
   
 
  0.562
AT4G38020
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU) family protein (352 aa)
   
 
  0.560
AT4G17610
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU) family protein (1850 aa)
   
 
  0.534
AT4G15520
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (SpoU) family protein (222 aa)
   
 
  0.506
MEE32
Shikimate dehydrogenase (603 aa)
              0.495
ATGWD3
PHOSPHOGLUCAN WATER DIKINASE; Mediates the incorporation of phosphate into starch-like phospho-alpha-glucan, mostly at the C-3 position of glucose units. Required for starch degradation, suggesting that the phosphate content of starch regulates its degradability (1196 aa)
   
 
    0.476
AT3G53580
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Racemase that operates by a ’two-base’ mechanism, which involves one active-site cysteine acting as a base to abstract the alpha-proton of an amino acid, while a second cysteine thiol functions as an acid to reprotonate the resulting planar carbanionic intermediate from the opposite face (362 aa)
              0.454
At3g47390
PHOTOSENSITIVE 1; Pyrimidine reductase involved in the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway. Has also a non-functional N-terminal deaminase domain that lacks the catalytically essential zinc- binding residues (599 aa)
     
   
  0.452
AT3G06980
DEAD-box ATP-dependent RNA helicase 50; Probably involved in resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses (781 aa)
   
      0.449
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (5%)