Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AT5G09300 AT5G09300 AT1G21400 AT1G21400 AT5G34780 AT5G34780 At1g55510 At1g55510 AT4G16155 AT4G16155 mtLPD2 mtLPD2 BCE2 BCE2 LPD1 LPD1 At1g01090 At1g01090 IAR4 IAR4 At1g59900 At1g59900
"At1g55510" - Branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase E1 beta in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
At1g55510Branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase E1 beta; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (352 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT1G21400
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity). Required during sugar starvation (472 aa)
  0.999
AT5G09300
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (472 aa)
  0.999
AT5G34780
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of ketopantoate into pantoic acid (365 aa)
 
  0.999
BCE2
Dihydrolipoamide branched chain acyltransferase; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3). Within this complex, the catalytic function of this enzyme is to accept, and to transfer to coenzyme A, acyl groups that are generated by the branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase component (By similarity). Required during sugar star [...] (483 aa)
 
  0.999
At1g01090
Pyruvate dehydrogenase E1 alpha; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (428 aa)
  0.997
At1g59900
Pyruvate dehydrogenase complex E1 alpha subunit; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (389 aa)
  0.997
IAR4
IAA-CONJUGATE-RESISTANT 4; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (393 aa)
  0.997
AT4G16155
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) (630 aa)
   
  0.995
mtLPD2
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 2; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
   
  0.995
LPD1
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) (623 aa)
   
  0.995
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (1%)