Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
CLV3 CLV3 CLE40 CLE40 STM STM WUS WUS CLE41 CLE41 CRN CRN KAPP KAPP CLE19 CLE19 CLV2 CLV2 CAP1 CAP1 AT2G20050 AT2G20050
"CLV2" - Clavata 2 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLV2Clavata 2; Involved in the perception of CLV3 and CLV3-like peptides, that act as extracellular signals regulating meristems maintenance. Involved in controlling the stem cell population size in shoot and root apical meristems, and during organ development. Promotes the formation of CLV1 multimers (720 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CRN
CORYNE; Involved in the perception of CLV3 peptide that acts as a mobile signal regulating meristems maintenance. Modulates root, shoot and flower apical meristems maintenance and floral organ development regulation, probably via CLAVATA (CLV)-like pathways involving at least CLV3 and CLE19 (401 aa)
     
  0.994
CLV3
CLAVATA3; Extracellular signal that regulates meristem maintenance. Acts with CLV1 as a ligand-receptor pair in a signal transduction pathway coordinating growth between adjacent meristematic regions and controlling the balance between meristem cell proliferation and differentiation (96 aa)
           
  0.987
AT2G20050
Protein phosphatase 2C and cyclic nucleotide-binding/kinase domain-containing protein (1094 aa)
     
 
  0.972
WUS
WUSCHEL; Transcription factor that plays a central role during early embryogenesis, oogenesis and flowering, probably by regulating expression of specific genes. Required to specify stem cell identity in meristems, such as shoot apical meristem (SAM). May induce shoot stem cells activity in order to maintain the stem cell identity. Involved in the developmental root meristem. In shoot apices, it is sufficient to induce the expression of CLV3, a putative ligand of the CLV signaling pathway. Also required to sustain organogenesis in the floral meristem by contributing to the expression o [...] (292 aa)
           
  0.924
CLE40
CLAVATA3/ESR-RELATED 40; Extracellular signal peptide secreted by differentiated root cells that regulates root cell fate. Acts with ACR4 as a ligand-receptor pair in a signal transduction pathway, coordinating movement of the root tip and organization of cell divisions in the root meristem. Promotes cell differentiation in the distal root meristem in a dose-dependent manner, especially the transition from columella stem cells (CSC) daughters into columella cells (CCs). Induces ACR4 expression in root quiescent center (QC). Involved in WUX5 QC-specific expression pattern regulation (80 aa)
           
  0.911
CLE19
CLAVATA3/ESR-RELATED 19; Extracellular signal peptide that regulates cell fate. Represses root apical meristem maintenance (74 aa)
           
  0.911
KAPP
Protein phosphatase 2C 70; Dephosphorylates the Ser/Thr receptor-like kinase RLK5. May function as a signaling component in a pathway involving RLK5 (PubMed-15592873). Binds and dephosphorylates CLAVATA1 (CLV1). Functions as a negative regulator of the CLV1 signaling in plant development (PubMed-9294234, PubMed-9701578). Dephosphorylates SERK1 receptor kinase on threonine residues in the A-loop. Dephosphorylation of SERK1 controls SERK1 internalization (PubMed-12101128). Component of a signaling pathway which mediates adaptation to NaCl stress. Is not a component of the SALT OVERLY SEN [...] (591 aa)
     
 
  0.852
STM
SHOOT MERISTEMLESS; Required for shoot apical meristem (SAM) formation during embryogenesis. Negatively regulates ASYMMETRIC LEAVES1 (AS1) and ASYMMETRIC LEAVES2 (AS2 or LBD6). Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC-3’ (382 aa)
           
  0.808
CLE41
CLAVATA3/ESR-RELATED 41; Extracellular signal peptide that regulates cell fate. May act with TDR as a ligand-receptor pair in a signal transduction pathway that represses tracheary element differentiation but promotes the formation of procambial cells adjacent to phloem cells in the veins in an auxin-dependent manner (99 aa)
           
  0.801
CAP1
CYCLASE ASSOCIATED PROTEIN; Actin monomer binding protein that accelerates the exchange of ADP for ATP. Regulates the pool of unpolymerized ATP- actin. Key intermediate between actin-depolymerizing factor (ADF)- mediated disassembly and the profilin-based nucleation and elongation machinery (476 aa)
       
 
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (2%)