Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
AT5G55220 AT5G55220 AMY3 AMY3 ISA3 ISA3 PHS2 PHS2 LDA LDA SEX1 SEX1 DPE1 DPE1 DPE2 DPE2 AT3G29320 AT3G29320 DBE1 DBE1 ISA1 ISA1
"AMY3" - Alpha-amylase-like 3 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AMY3Alpha-amylase-like 3; Possesses endoamylolytic activity in vitro, but seems not required for breakdown of transitory starch in leaves. May be involved in the determination of the final structure of glucans by shortening long linear phospho-oligosaccharides in the chloroplast stroma (887 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ISA3
Isoamylase 3; Involved in starch catabolism. ISA3 removes different branches than ISA1-ISA2, namely short chains that prevent amylopectin crystallization. May be the debranching enzyme required to assist beta-amylases for starch degradation in leaves at night (764 aa)
   
 
  0.991
PHS2
Alpha-glucan phosphorylase 2; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (By similarity) (841 aa)
   
  0.990
AT3G29320
Alpha-glucan phosphorylase 1; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (By similarity). May be not required for the degradation of starch, but the phosphorolysis of starch may play an important role in water stress tolerance (962 aa)
   
  0.986
DPE1
Disproportionating enzyme; Chloroplastic alpha-glucanotransferase involved in maltotriose metabolism. Probably uses maltotriose as substrate to transfer a maltosyl unit from one molecule to another, resulting in glucose and maltopentaose. The latter can then be further metabolized to maltose and maltotriose by beta-amylase. Required for normal starch degradation in leaves (576 aa)
   
 
  0.984
DPE2
4-alpha-glucanotransferase; Cytosolic alpha-glucanotransferase essential for the cytosolic metabolism of maltose, an intermediate on the pathway by which starch is converted to sucrose in leaves at night. Metabolizes maltose exported from the chloroplast and is specific for beta-maltose. May play a role in freezing tolerance. Temperature drop induces inactivation of DPE2 that leads to rapid accumulation of maltose, a solute that protects cells from freezing damage (955 aa)
   
 
  0.973
SEX1
STARCH EXCESS 1; Mediates the incorporation of phosphate into starch-like alpha-glucan, mostly at the C-6 position of glucose units. Acts as an overall regulator of starch mobilization. Required for starch degradation, suggesting that the phosphate content of starch regulates its degradability (1399 aa)
     
   
  0.962
DBE1
Isoamylase 2; Involved in the trimming of pre-amylopectin chains. Accelerates the crystallization of nascent amylopectin molecules during starch synthesis. ISA1 and ISA2 work exclusively together as a multimeric holoenzyme. ISA1-ISA2 removes preferentially branches that are very close to other branches (882 aa)
   
 
  0.957
LDA
Limit dextrinase; Involved in starch degradation and also probably in the trimming of pre-amylopectin chains during starch synthesis (965 aa)
   
 
  0.955
ISA1
Isoamylase 1; Involved in the trimming of pre-amylopectin chains. Accelerates the crystallization of nascent amylopectin molecules during starch synthesis. ISA1 and ISA2 work exclusively together as a multimeric holoenzyme. ISA1-ISA2 removes preferentially branches that are very close to other branches (783 aa)
   
 
  0.923
AT5G55220
Trigger factor type chaperone family protein; Involved in protein export. Acts as a chaperone by maintaining the newly synthesized protein in an open conformation. Functions as a peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (By similarity) (547 aa)
     
 
  0.922
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (6%)