Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
Solyc03g044300.2.1 Solyc03g044300.2.1 krp3 krp3 J J FALSIFLORA FALSIFLORA Ls Ls wus wus Solyc08g068310.2.1 Solyc08g068310.2.1 NAM NAM T6 T6 Solyc04g081590.2.1 Solyc04g081590.2.1 CLV2 CLV2
"wus" - Protein WUSCHEL in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
wusProtein WUSCHEL ; Transcription factor that plays a central role during developmental processes such as early embryogenesis and flowering, probably by regulating expression of specific genes. Required to specify stem cell identity in meristems, such as shoot apical meristem (SAM). May induce shoot stem cells activity in order to maintain the stem cell identity (By similarity) (272 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ls
Lateral suppressor; Lateral suppressor protein (428 aa)
           
  0.699
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS ; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
           
  0.694
Solyc08g068310.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (477 aa)
       
      0.683
NAM
Goblet; NO APICAL MERISTEM (352 aa)
           
  0.568
T6
Homeobox protein knotted-1-like LET6 ; May have a role to play in formative events in ovule and embryo morphogenesis. Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC- 3’ (354 aa)
           
  0.564
FALSIFLORA
FLORICAULA/LEAFY-like protein (429 aa)
           
  0.552
Solyc04g081590.2.1
Non-specific serine/threonine protein kinase (986 aa)
           
  0.535
CLV2
Leucine rich repeat receptor like protein CLAVATA2 (746 aa)
           
  0.517
krp3
Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 4-like (232 aa)
           
  0.515
Solyc03g044300.2.1
APETALA2-like protein (401 aa)
           
  0.510
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (2%)