Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
Solyc02g068580.1.1 Solyc02g068580.1.1 Solyc05g008480.2.1 Solyc05g008480.2.1 Solyc02g091110.2.1 Solyc02g091110.2.1 Solyc02g063290.2.1 Solyc02g063290.2.1 pcna pcna Solyc02g070780.2.1 Solyc02g070780.2.1 Solyc02g090090.2.1 Solyc02g090090.2.1 Solyc04g051350.2.1 Solyc04g051350.2.1 Solyc01g097970.2.1 Solyc01g097970.2.1 Solyc04g080250.2.1 Solyc04g080250.2.1 P18 P18
"Solyc02g090090.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc02g090090.2.1Uncharacterized protein (472 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pcna
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen ; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (264 aa)
     
        0.889
Solyc02g068580.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (468 aa)
     
      0.754
Solyc04g080250.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (150 aa)
     
        0.737
P18
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA. It may have as well a metabolic role in merismatic cells (169 aa)
     
        0.737
Solyc01g097970.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (139 aa)
     
        0.737
Solyc02g070780.2.1
DNA helicase (787 aa)
     
        0.729
Solyc05g008480.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
     
      0.641
Solyc02g091110.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
     
      0.641
Solyc02g063290.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (181 aa)
     
      0.641
Solyc04g051350.2.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase ; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (808 aa)
     
        0.624
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (1%)