Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
PGSC0003DMT400068962 PGSC0003DMT400068962 PGSC0003DMT400015157 PGSC0003DMT400015157 PGSC0003DMT400032836 PGSC0003DMT400032836 PGSC0003DMT400067767 PGSC0003DMT400067767 PGSC0003DMT400016051 PGSC0003DMT400016051 PGSC0003DMT400069419 PGSC0003DMT400069419 PGSC0003DMT400049940 PGSC0003DMT400049940 PGSC0003DMT400038450 PGSC0003DMT400038450 PGSC0003DMT400068240 PGSC0003DMT400068240 PGSC0003DMT400076252 PGSC0003DMT400076252 PGSC0003DMT400046818 PGSC0003DMT400046818
"PGSC0003DMT400016051" - Methyl binding domain protein in Solanum tuberosum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PGSC0003DMT400016051Methyl binding domain protein (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PGSC0003DMT400067767
DNA polymerase epsilon P17 subunit (172 aa)
       
      0.509
PGSC0003DMT400068962
Conserved gene of unknown function (73 aa)
       
      0.489
PGSC0003DMT400032836
Conserved gene of unknown function (268 aa)
       
      0.489
PGSC0003DMT400015157
Molybdopterin synthase large subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (194 aa)
       
      0.489
PGSC0003DMT400076252
Histone deacetylase (536 aa)
     
  0.463
PGSC0003DMT400069419
HDA6 (HISTONE DEACETYLASE 6); histone deacetylase (471 aa)
     
  0.463
PGSC0003DMT400068240
Histone deacetylase (397 aa)
     
  0.463
PGSC0003DMT400046818
Histone deacetylase (456 aa)
     
  0.463
PGSC0003DMT400049940
Chromatin remodeling complex subunit (1138 aa)
     
  0.461
PGSC0003DMT400038450
Chromatin remodeling complex subunit (154 aa)
     
  0.461
Your Current Organism:
Solanum tuberosum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4113
Other names: S. tuberosum, Solanum tuberosum, Solanum tuberosum L., Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum, potato, potatoes
Server load: low (2%)