STRINGSTRING
Fam78a protein (Mesocricetus auratus) - STRING interaction network
"Fam78a" - Protein FAM78A in Mesocricetus auratus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Fam78aProtein FAM78A (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ap2a1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (977 aa)
           
  0.626
Rims4
Regulating synaptic membrane exocytosis protein 3-like (433 aa)
           
  0.491
Slc35g1
Solute carrier family 35 member G1 (364 aa)
           
  0.465
Fam150a
Protein FAM150A (127 aa)
           
  0.454
Fam107b
Protein FAM107B (131 aa)
           
  0.442
Ttyh3
Protein tweety homolog; Probable chloride channel (524 aa)
           
  0.438
Atp5f1
ATP synthase subunit b, mitochondrial (256 aa)
           
  0.435
Your Current Organism:
Mesocricetus auratus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10036
Other names: Golden hamsters, M. auratus, Mesocricetus auratus, Microcricetus aureus, Syrian golden hamster, Syrian golden hamsters, Syrian hamster, Syrian hamsters, golden hamster
Server load: low (16%) [HD]