STRINGSTRING
UMN179_00720 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_00720" - Integration host factor protein subunit beta in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_00720Integration host factor protein subunit beta; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (93 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_00719
30S ribosomal protein S1; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence (549 aa)
   
 
  0.782
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (795 aa)
   
 
  0.732
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (226 aa)
 
   
  0.681
UMN179_00721
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
              0.602
UMN179_01340
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
    0.592
UMN179_00895
Pyrophosphate 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (712 aa)
 
 
    0.590
UMN179_00831
DNA polymerase I (925 aa)
     
 
  0.544
topA
DNA topoisomerase I; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (868 aa)
   
 
  0.500
metG
methionyl-tRNA synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (680 aa)
   
 
  0.487
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiation protein; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (455 aa)
 
 
 
  0.456
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (9%) [HD]