STRINGSTRING
tgt protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"tgt" - Queuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tgtQueuine tRNA-ribosyltransferase; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (380 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queA
S-adenosylmethionine--tRNA ribosyltransferase-isomerase; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (356 aa)
 
  0.998
queF
7-cyano-7-deazaguanine reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) to 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (preQ1) (282 aa)
       
  0.883
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
 
 
   
  0.751
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase/polyadenylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (718 aa)
 
   
  0.658
trmD
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs (249 aa)
   
   
  0.591
UMN179_00944
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
 
    0.567
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
   
  0.564
truB
tRNA pseudouridine synthase B; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (307 aa)
   
   
  0.543
miaA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the transfer of a dimethylallyl group onto the adenine at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine, leading to the formation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A) (310 aa)
     
   
  0.541
queE
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (203 aa)
       
  0.518
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (5%) [HD]