STRINGSTRING
UMN179_00940 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_00940" - Methyltransferase domain-containing protein in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_00940Methyltransferase domain-containing protein (251 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_00941
cAMP-regulatory protein (218 aa)
     
 
  0.807
bioB
Biotin synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of dethiobiotin (DTB) to biotin by the insertion of a sulfur atom into dethiobiotin via a radical- based mechanism (336 aa)
   
 
  0.682
UMN179_02157
8-amino-7-oxononanoate synthase (386 aa)
   
 
  0.680
UMN179_02205
Dithiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (213 aa)
   
 
  0.679
UMN179_00069
Dithiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (244 aa)
   
 
  0.679
bioA
Adenosylmethionine--8-amino-7-oxononanoate aminotransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the alpha-amino group from S- adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) to 7-keto-8-aminopelargonic acid (KAPA) to form 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA). It is the only animotransferase known to utilize SAM as an amino donor (431 aa)
   
 
  0.665
mnmC
5-methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the last two steps in the biosynthesis of 5- methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (mnm(5)s(2)U) at the wobble position (U34) in tRNA. Catalyzes the FAD-dependent demodification of cmnm(5)s(2)U34 to nm(5)s(2)U34, followed by the transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to nm(5)s(2)U34, to form mnm(5)s(2)U34 (674 aa)
     
  0.637
UMN179_00944
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
        0.621
UMN179_00945
Decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (409 aa)
   
        0.617
slmA
Nucleoid occlusion protein; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (209 aa)
              0.614
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (12%) [HD]