STRINGSTRING
UMN179_00942 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_00942" - Hypothetical protein in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_00942Hypothetical protein (75 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
slmA
Nucleoid occlusion protein; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (209 aa)
 
          0.893
UMN179_00944
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
              0.860
UMN179_00945
Decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (409 aa)
              0.859
UMN179_02475
Hypothetical protein (147 aa)
   
          0.699
UMN179_00941
cAMP-regulatory protein (218 aa)
              0.679
UMN179_02230
dsDNA-mimic protein (106 aa)
   
          0.648
UMN179_02004
Replication initiation regulator SeqA; Negative regulator of replication initiation, which contributes to regulation of DNA replication and ensures that replication initiation occurs exactly once per chromosome per cell cycle. Binds to pairs of hemimethylated GATC sequences in the oriC region, thus preventing assembly of replication proteins and re- initiation at newly replicated origins. Repression is relieved when the region becomes fully methylated (218 aa)
   
          0.639
metJ
Transcriptional repressor protein MetJ; This regulatory protein, when combined with SAM (S- adenosylmethionine) represses the expression of the methionine regulon and of enzymes involved in SAM synthesis (105 aa)
   
          0.614
UMN179_00940
Methyltransferase domain-containing protein (251 aa)
              0.612
UMN179_00262
Hypothetical protein (178 aa)
 
          0.599
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (8%) [HD]