STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - Nucleoid occlusion protein in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmANucleoid occlusion protein; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (209 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_00944
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
        0.895
UMN179_00942
Hypothetical protein (75 aa)
 
          0.893
UMN179_00945
Decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (409 aa)
              0.889
UMN179_00946
DNA repair protein RadC (221 aa)
              0.676
UMN179_00941
cAMP-regulatory protein (218 aa)
         
  0.671
UMN179_00940
Methyltransferase domain-containing protein (251 aa)
              0.614
UMN179_01657
SoxR reducing system protein RseC (144 aa)
   
        0.544
UMN179_00883
Hypothetical protein (196 aa)
   
          0.524
UMN179_00262
Hypothetical protein (178 aa)
   
          0.458
lexA
LexA repressor protein; Represses a number of genes involved in the response to DNA damage (SOS response), including recA and lexA. In the presence of single-stranded DNA, RecA interacts with LexA causing an autocatalytic cleavage which disrupts the DNA-binding part of LexA, leading to derepression of the SOS regulon and eventually DNA repair (213 aa)
   
          0.445
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (11%) [HD]