STRINGSTRING
UMN179_00987 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_00987" - Maf-like protein in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_00987Maf-like protein (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase/polyadenylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (718 aa)
 
        0.764
rlmD
23S rRNA 5-methyluridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (435 aa)
        0.699
UMN179_00986
DNA recombination protein RmuC (479 aa)
              0.635
UMN179_00387
Ribonuclease G (494 aa)
 
        0.592
dusB
tRNA-dihydrouridine synthase B; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines (324 aa)
 
        0.577
UMN179_00944
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
     
    0.546
UMN179_00988
Nuclease NucT (479 aa)
   
        0.539
UMN179_00604
S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of S-adenosylmethionine to S-adenosylmethioninamine (dcAdoMet), the propylamine donor required for the synthesis of the polyamines spermine and spermidine from the diamine putrescine (126 aa)
       
    0.536
dusC
tRNA-dihydrouridine synthase C; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines. Specifically modifies U16 in tRNAs (314 aa)
 
        0.526
UMN179_00946
DNA repair protein RadC (221 aa)
 
 
 
  0.515
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (11%) [HD]