STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (239 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rne
Ribonuclease E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs (996 aa)
     
 
  0.978
rnpA
Ribonuclease P; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (111 aa)
     
 
  0.977
rnb
Exoribonuclease II; Involved in mRNA degradation. Hydrolyzes single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’ to 5’ direction (658 aa)
     
 
  0.976
rnr
Exoribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (781 aa)
     
  0.971
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (215 aa)
   
 
  0.966
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
 
 
  0.963
rnt
Ribonuclease T; Trims short 3’ overhangs of a variety of RNA species, leaving a one or two nucleotide 3’ overhang. Responsible for the end-turnover of tRNA- specifically removes the terminal AMP residue from uncharged tRNA (tRNA-C-C-A). Also appears to be involved in tRNA biosynthesis (224 aa)
   
 
    0.953
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (596 aa)
   
  0.946
rnd
Ribonuclease D; Exonuclease involved in the 3’ processing of various precursor tRNAs. Initiates hydrolysis at the 3’-terminus of an RNA molecule and releases 5’-mononucleotides (377 aa)
     
  0.936
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
 
  0.821
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (11%) [HD]