STRINGSTRING
trmL protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"trmL" - Putative tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase YibK in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmLPutative tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase YibK; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_01255
Arginine exporter protein (207 aa)
              0.859
UMN179_01253
Acetylornithine deacetylase (382 aa)
     
      0.714
trmB
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (250 aa)
 
   
  0.651
rlmB
23S rRNA; Specifically methylates the ribose of guanosine 2251 in 23S rRNA (245 aa)
         
  0.628
cmoA
Trans-aconitate 2-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of 5-methoxyuridine (mo5U) to uridine-5-oxyacetic acid (cmo5U) at position 34 in tRNA. May also participate in the methylation of uridine-5-oxyacetic acid (cmo5U) to uridine-5-oxyacetic acid methyl ester (mcmo5U) (242 aa)
   
 
  0.600
ppa
Inorganic pyrophosphatase (175 aa)
   
        0.582
rlmH
rRNA large subunit methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (156 aa)
   
   
  0.531
mnmC
5-methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the last two steps in the biosynthesis of 5- methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (mnm(5)s(2)U) at the wobble position (U34) in tRNA. Catalyzes the FAD-dependent demodification of cmnm(5)s(2)U34 to nm(5)s(2)U34, followed by the transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to nm(5)s(2)U34, to form mnm(5)s(2)U34 (674 aa)
         
  0.530
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
 
          0.524
argC
N-acetyl-gamma-glutamyl-phosphate reductase (335 aa)
              0.500
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (12%) [HD]