STRINGSTRING
UMN179_01291 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_01291" - Agmatinase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_01291Agmatinase (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
speA
Arginine decarboxylase; Catalyzes the biosynthesis of agmatine from arginine (643 aa)
 
  0.999
UMN179_00528
Glutamate synthase subunit alpha (1488 aa)
         
  0.950
UMN179_01293
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (378 aa)
              0.859
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
              0.859
UMN179_00733
Dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source (1146 aa)
   
 
  0.847
UMN179_01912
Glutamate dehydrogenase (445 aa)
   
 
  0.821
rpiA
Ribose-5-phosphate isomerase A; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of ribose-5- phosphate to ribulose 5-phosphate (219 aa)
              0.810
argD
Transaminase protein (402 aa)
   
  0.802
UMN179_01798
Glutamine synthetase (473 aa)
     
 
  0.799
UMN179_01968
Succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (497 aa)
   
 
  0.796
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (8%) [HD]