STRINGSTRING
UMN179_01292 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_01292" - Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_01292Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_02422
Inosine 5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (523 aa)
   
    0.990
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (239 aa)
 
 
  0.963
UMN179_01293
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (378 aa)
   
   
  0.912
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (262 aa)
 
 
    0.878
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (432 aa)
   
  0.875
UMN179_01291
Agmatinase (307 aa)
              0.859
rpiA
Ribose-5-phosphate isomerase A; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of ribose-5- phosphate to ribulose 5-phosphate (219 aa)
 
        0.840
speA
Arginine decarboxylase; Catalyzes the biosynthesis of agmatine from arginine (643 aa)
              0.840
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
 
  0.828
UMN179_00831
DNA polymerase I (925 aa)
   
 
    0.813
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (13%) [HD]