STRINGSTRING
UMN179_01295 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_01295" - D-3-phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_01295D-3-phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase (412 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
serC
Phosphoserine aminotransferase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine (361 aa)
   
  0.998
UMN179_00072
Sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C (1022 aa)
 
 
  0.868
rpiA
Ribose-5-phosphate isomerase A; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of ribose-5- phosphate to ribulose 5-phosphate (219 aa)
   
 
  0.836
gpmA
Phosphoglyceromutase; Catalyzes the interconversion of 2-phosphoglycerate and 3-phosphoglycerate (227 aa)
 
 
  0.802
UMN179_01945
Glycerate kinase II (377 aa)
       
  0.775
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
   
        0.726
UMN179_01293
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (378 aa)
   
        0.722
UMN179_01396
Bifunctional chorismate mutase/prephenate dehydratase (383 aa)
   
   
  0.714
UMN179_01291
Agmatinase (307 aa)
         
  0.714
UMN179_00180
Bifunctional chorismate mutase/prephenate dehydrogenase (375 aa)
         
  0.708
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (5%) [HD]