STRINGSTRING
UMN179_01339 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_01339" - Diacylglycerol kinase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_01339Diacylglycerol kinase (118 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_01340
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
       
    0.898
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation (343 aa)
              0.859
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (220 aa)
              0.651
UMN179_00927
Putative cell division protein (542 aa)
 
        0.587
gpsA
Hypothetical protein (334 aa)
       
    0.580
UMN179_01873
CDP-diglyceride synthase (288 aa)
       
  0.564
UMN179_01388
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit A (626 aa)
   
 
    0.552
UMN179_00610
Acyltransferase (243 aa)
       
    0.550
UMN179_00831
DNA polymerase I (925 aa)
         
  0.540
rlmD
23S rRNA 5-methyluridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (435 aa)
              0.524
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (9%) [HD]