STRINGSTRING
rlmD protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"rlmD" - 23S rRNA 5-methyluridine methyltransferase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmD23S rRNA 5-methyluridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (435 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (220 aa)
   
        0.872
UMN179_01219
16S rRNA methyltransferase B (440 aa)
   
  0.837
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (282 aa)
     
 
  0.753
UMN179_01340
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
   
      0.726
UMN179_00675
Putative P-loop ATPase fused to an acetyltransferase (650 aa)
   
        0.721
rlmC
23S rRNA methyluridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 747 (m5U747) in 23S rRNA (387 aa)
   
 
0.719
UMN179_00987
Maf-like protein (192 aa)
        0.699
rlmB
23S rRNA; Specifically methylates the ribose of guanosine 2251 in 23S rRNA (245 aa)
 
 
  0.672
rlmL
23S rRNA methylteansferase; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 2445 (m2G2445) and the guanine in position 2069 (m7G2069) of 23S rRNA (711 aa)
   
   
  0.642
rlmN
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase N; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (372 aa)
   
   
  0.636
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (10%) [HD]