STRINGSTRING
recO protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"recO" - DNA repair protein RecO in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
recODNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recR
Recombination protein RecR; May play a role in DNA repair. It seems to be involved in an RecBC-independent recombinational process of DNA repair. It may act with RecF and RecO (200 aa)
 
  0.951
rlmD
23S rRNA 5-methyluridine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (435 aa)
   
        0.872
recF
Recombination protein F; The RecF protein is involved in DNA metabolism; it is required for DNA replication and normal SOS inducibility. RecF binds preferentially to single-stranded, linear DNA. It also seems to bind ATP (359 aa)
     
  0.823
mukF
Condesin subunit F; Involved in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. May participate in facilitating chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Not required for mini-F plasmid partitioning. Probably acts via its interaction with MukB and MukE. Overexpression results in anucleate cells. It has a calcium binding activity (446 aa)
   
      0.786
UMN179_02461
Cell division protein MukB (1488 aa)
   
 
      0.770
UMN179_01658
Periplasmic negative regulator of sigmaE (317 aa)
 
          0.686
UMN179_01340
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
   
        0.676
mukE
Condesin subunit E; Involved in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. May participate in facilitating chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Probably acts via its interaction with MukB and MukF (239 aa)
   
        0.673
lapB
Hypothetical protein; Modulates cellular lipopolysaccharide (LPS) levels by regulating LpxC, which is involved in lipid A biosynthesis. May act by modulating the proteolytic activity of FtsH towards LpxC. May also coordinate assembly of proteins involved in LPS synthesis at the plasma membrane (390 aa)
   
          0.662
UMN179_00831
DNA polymerase I (925 aa)
   
 
  0.656
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (10%) [HD]