STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - 50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmA50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (293 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_01539
Sodium/panthothenate symporter (483 aa)
   
   
  0.882
UMN179_01538
Hypothetical protein (83 aa)
              0.867
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (373 aa)
   
   
  0.853
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (142 aa)
   
 
  0.834
UMN179_01866
DNA repair protein RadA; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (456 aa)
   
        0.690
prmB
N5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the 50S ribosomal protein L3 on a specific glutamine residue (320 aa)
   
   
  0.667
prmC
N5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (293 aa)
   
   
  0.637
proS
prolyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of proline to tRNA(Pro) in a two-step reaction- proline is first activated by ATP to form Pro- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Pro). As ProRS can inadvertently accommodate and process non-cognate amino acids such as alanine and cysteine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct editing activities against alanine. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the tRNA(Pro)-independent hydrolysis of activated Ala-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves dea [...] (568 aa)
   
        0.613
UMN179_01541
Cystine transporter subunit (270 aa)
              0.578
UMN179_01340
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
  0.564
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (7%) [HD]