STRINGSTRING
UMN179_02039 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_02039" - Multidrug efflux system protein MdtL in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_02039Multidrug efflux system protein MdtL (457 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cyoE
Protoheme IX farnesyltransferase; Converts heme B (protoheme IX) to heme O by substitution of the vinyl group on carbon 2 of heme B porphyrin ring with a hydroxyethyl farnesyl side group (295 aa)
 
   
  0.791
UMN179_01888
Bifunctional aspartokinase I/homoserine dehydrogenase I (815 aa)
   
  0.634
UMN179_00850
Bifunctional aspartate kinase II/homoserine dehydrogenase II (808 aa)
   
  0.634
UMN179_01529
Phospholipase A (280 aa)
   
   
    0.612
UMN179_02035
Cytochrome C and Quinol oxidase polypeptide I (660 aa)
              0.584
UMN179_02037
Cytochrome o ubiquinol oxidase subunit IV (110 aa)
              0.577
UMN179_02036
Cytochrome o ubiquinol oxidase subunit III (202 aa)
              0.577
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
   
 
    0.560
UMN179_02034
Cytochrome o ubiquinol oxidase subunit II (309 aa)
   
        0.546
UMN179_00069
Dithiobiotin synthetase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (244 aa)
           
  0.518
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (11%) [HD]