STRINGSTRING
UMN179_02049 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_02049" - Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_02049Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein (150 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolB
Translocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (432 aa)
 
  0.999
UMN179_02045
Colicin uptake protein TolQ (229 aa)
 
 
  0.977
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (204 aa)
   
 
  0.958
UMN179_02046
Colicin uptake protein TolR (140 aa)
 
 
  0.957
UMN179_02225
Outer membrane-specific lipoprotein transporter subunit LolE (416 aa)
   
 
  0.903
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor YaeT; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (803 aa)
   
 
  0.900
UMN179_02223
Outer membrane-specific lipoprotein transporter subunit LolC (394 aa)
   
 
  0.887
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)
     
 
  0.825
UMN179_00070
Outer membrane protein A (361 aa)
   
 
0.814
UMN179_02047
Cell envelope integrity inner membrane protein TolA (422 aa)
   
        0.770
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (12%) [HD]