STRINGSTRING
ispE protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"ispE" - 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ispE4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (292 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UMN179_01216
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (231 aa)
 
 
  0.990
ispF
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (161 aa)
 
 
  0.984
dxr
1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase; Catalyzes the NADP-dependent rearrangement and reduction of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (395 aa)
   
   
  0.926
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)
 
        0.916
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase; Converts 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate into isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (314 aa)
 
   
  0.910
dxs
1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) (624 aa)
 
   
  0.865
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (371 aa)
   
 
  0.863
UMN179_02139
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (244 aa)
 
 
  0.858
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (282 aa)
 
   
  0.824
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (316 aa)
   
   
  0.823
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (6%) [HD]