STRINGSTRING
lolB protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"lolB" - Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (204 aa)
   
 
  0.948
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (292 aa)
 
        0.916
UMN179_02049
Peptidoglycan-associated outer membrane lipoprotein (150 aa)
     
 
  0.825
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (316 aa)
   
        0.768
UMN179_00307
Outer membrane protein A (247 aa)
     
 
  0.615
UMN179_00070
Outer membrane protein A (361 aa)
   
 
  0.611
UMN179_01435
Phosphatidylserine synthase (461 aa)
   
      0.568
yidC
Putative inner membrane protein translocase component YidC; Required for the insertion and/or proper folding and/or complex formation of integral membrane proteins into the membrane. Involved in integration of membrane proteins that insert both dependently and independently of the Sec translocase complex, as well as at least some lipoproteins. Aids folding of multispanning membrane proteins (540 aa)
   
 
  0.538
UMN179_01441
Toluene tolerance protein (214 aa)
   
        0.521
UMN179_00403
Rod shape-determining protein MreD; Involved in formation of the rod shape of the cell. May also contribute to regulation of formation of penicillin-binding proteins (162 aa)
 
      0.484
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (12%) [HD]