STRINGSTRING
UMN179_02422 protein (Gallibacterium anatis) - STRING interaction network
"UMN179_02422" - Inosine 5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Gallibacterium anatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UMN179_02422Inosine 5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (523 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
  0.999
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (545 aa)
   
 
  0.998
UMN179_00106
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (311 aa)
   
  0.994
UMN179_01292
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
   
    0.990
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1302 aa)
   
 
  0.985
pdxT
Glutamine amidotransferase subunit PdxT; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of glutamine to glutamate and ammonia as part of the biosynthesis of pyridoxal 5’-phosphate. The resulting ammonia molecule is channeled to the active site of PdxS (196 aa)
   
 
    0.982
purH
formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (533 aa)
   
  0.976
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (432 aa)
 
 
  0.973
UMN179_00528
Glutamate synthase subunit alpha (1488 aa)
   
 
  0.964
purF
Amidophosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoribosylamine from phosphoribosylpyrophosphate (PRPP) and glutamine (504 aa)
 
  0.952
Your Current Organism:
Gallibacterium anatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1005058
Other names: G. anatis, G. anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium, Gallibacterium Christensen et al. 2003 emend. Bisgaard et al. 2009, Gallibacterium anatis, Gallibacterium anatis UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis str. UMN179, Gallibacterium anatis strain UMN179, Pasteurella anatis, Salpingitia sp. 10672/6, Salpingitia sp. 10672/9, Salpingitia sp. 12158, Salpingitia sp. 20558, Salpingitia sp. 36961/sv7, Salpingitia sp. BJ3453, Salpingitia sp. BK3387.2, Salpingitia sp. CCM 5995, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.220, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.3348/80, Salpingitia sp. Gerl.4224, Salpingitia sp. IPDH 697/78, avian Pasteurella haemolytica complex
Server load: low (8%) [HD]