STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mybl2Myb-related protein B; Transcription factor involved in the regulation of cell survival, proliferation, and differentiation. Transactivates the expression of the CLU gene (By similarity) (704 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Lin9
Protein lin-9 homolog; Acts as a tumor suppressor. Inhibits DNA synthesis. Its ability to inhibit oncogenic transformation is mediated through its association with RB1. Plays a role in the expression of genes required for the G1/S transition (By similarity); Belongs to the lin-9 family
   
 0.990
Lin37
Lin-37 homolog (C. elegans)
   
 0.985
Lin54
Protein lin-54 homolog; Component of the DREAM complex, a multiprotein complex that can both act as a transcription activator or repressor depending on the context. In G0 phase, the complex binds to more than 800 promoters and is required for repression of E2F target genes. In S phase, the complex selectively binds to the promoters of G2/M genes whose products are required for mitosis and participates in their cell cycle dependent activation. In the complex, acts as a DNA-binding protein that binds the promoter of CDK1 in a sequence-specific manner. Specifically recognizes the consensu [...]
   
 0.978
Rbl1
Retinoblastoma-like protein 1; Key regulator of entry into cell division. Directly involved in heterochromatin formation by maintaining overall chromatin structure and, in particular, that of constitutive heterochromatin by stabilizing histone methylation. Recruits and targets histone methyltransferases KMT5B and KMT5C, leading to epigenetic transcriptional repression. Controls histone H4 'Lys- 20' trimethylation. Probably acts as a transcription repressor by recruiting chromatin-modifying enzymes to promoters. Potent inhibitor of E2F-mediated trans-activation. Forms a complex with ade [...]
   
 0.977
Lin52
Lin-52 homolog (C. elegans)
    
 0.976
E2f4
Transcription factor E2F4; Transcription activator that binds DNA cooperatively with DP proteins through the E2 recognition site, 5'-TTTC[CG]CGC- 3' found in the promoter region of a number of genes whose products are involved in cell cycle regulation or in DNA replication. The DRTF1/E2F complex functions in the control of cell-cycle progression from G1 to S phase. E2F4 binds with high affinity to RBL1 and RBL2. In some instances can also bind RB1. Specifically required for multiciliate cell differentiation: together with MCIDAS and E2F5, binds and activate genes required for centriole [...]
   
 0.972
Ccna2
Cyclin-A2; Cyclin which controls both the G1/S and the G2/M transition phases of the cell cycle. Functions through the formation of specific serine/threonine kinase holoenzyme complexes with the cyclin-dependent protein kinases CDK1 and CDK2. The cyclin subunit confers the substrate specificity of these complexes and differentially interacts with and activates CDK1 and CDK2 throughout the cell cycle
   
 0.965
Cdk2
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK [...]
   
 0.958
E2f5
Transcription factor E2F5; Transcriptional activator that binds to E2F sites, these sites are present in the promoter of many genes whose products are involved in cell proliferation. May mediate growth factor- initiated signal transduction. It is likely involved in the early responses of resting cells to growth factor stimulation. Specifically required for multiciliate cell differentiation: together with MCIDAS and E2F5, binds and activate genes required for centriole biogenesis
   
 0.955
Rbl2
Retinoblastoma-like protein 2; Key regulator of entry into cell division. Directly involved in heterochromatin formation by maintaining overall chromatin structure and, in particular, that of constitutive heterochromatin by stabilizing histone methylation. Recruits and targets histone methyltransferases KMT5B and KMT5C, leading to epigenetic transcriptional repression. Controls histone H4 'Lys- 20' trimethylation. Probably acts as a transcription repressor by recruiting chromatin-modifying enzymes to promoters. Potent inhibitor of E2F-mediated trans-activation, associates preferentiall [...]
   
 0.954
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (7%) [HD]