STRINGSTRING
Trib2 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Trib2" - Tribbles homolog 2 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Trib2Tribbles homolog 2; Interacts with MAPK kinases and regulates activation of MAP kinases. Does not display kinase activity (By similarity) (343 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cebpa
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein alpha; Transcription factor that coordinates proliferation arrest and the differentiation of myeloid progenitors, adipocytes, hepatocytes, and cells of the lung and the placenta. Binds directly to the consensus DNA sequence 5’-T[TG]NNGNAA[TG]-3’ acting as an activator on distinct target genes. During early embryogenesis, plays essential and redundant functions with CEBPB. Essential for the transition from common myeloid progenitors (CMP) to granulocyte/monocyte progenitors (GMP). Critical for the proper development of the liver and the lung. Necessary for [...] (359 aa)
       
 
  0.899
Rfwd2
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RFWD2; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that mediates ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. E3 ubiquitin ligases accept ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin- conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Involved in JUN ubiquitination and degradation. Directly involved in p53 (TP53) ubiquitination and degradation, thereby abolishing p53-dependent transcription and apoptosis. Ubiquitinates p53 independently of MDM2 or RCHY1. Probably mediates E3 ubiquitin ligase activit [...] (733 aa)
     
 
  0.821
Ribc2
RIB43A domain with coiled-coils 2 (377 aa)
     
   
  0.783
Trib1
Tribbles homolog 1; Adapter protein involved in protein degradation by interacting with RFWD2/COP1 ubiquitin ligase. Promotes CEBPA degradation and inhibits its function. Controls macrophage, eosinophil and neutrophil differentiation via the COP1-binding domain. Regulates myeloid cell differentiation by altering the expression of CEBPA in a COP1- dependent manner. Interacts with MAPK kinases and regulates activation of MAP kinases, but has no kinase activity (By similarity); Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CAMK Ser/Thr protein kinase family. Tribbles subfamily (372 aa)
   
 
 
0.715
Ube2e1
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 E1; Accepts ubiquitin from the E1 complex and catalyzes its covalent attachment to other proteins. Catalyzes the covalent attachment of ISG15 to other proteins. Mediates the selective degradation of short-lived and abnormal proteins. In vitro also catalyzes ’Lys-48’-linked polyubiquitination; Belongs to the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family (193 aa)
     
 
  0.704
Det1
DET1 homolog; Component of the E3 ubiquitin ligase DCX DET1-COP1 complex, which is required for ubiquitination and subsequent degradation of target proteins. The complex is involved in JUN ubiquitination and degradation (By similarity) (550 aa)
     
 
  0.678
Crebrf
CREB3 regulatory factor; Acts as a negative regulator of the endoplasmic reticulum stress response or unfolded protein response (UPR). Represses the transcriptional activity of CREB3 during the UPR. Recruits CREB3 into nuclear foci (By similarity) (640 aa)
           
  0.613
Cdc25b
M-phase inducer phosphatase 2; Tyrosine protein phosphatase which functions as a dosage-dependent inducer of mitotic progression. Required for G2/M phases of the cell cycle progression and abscission during cytokinesis in a ECT2-dependent manner. Directly dephosphorylates CDK1 and stimulates its kinase activity (By similarity) (576 aa)
     
 
  0.604
Foxo3
Forkhead box protein O3; Transcriptional activator. Triggers apoptosis in the absence of survival factors, including neuronal cell death upon oxidative stress. Recognizes and binds to the DNA sequence 5’-[AG]TAAA[TC]A-3’. Participates in post-transcriptional regulation of MYC- following phosphorylation by MAPKAPK5, promotes induction of miR-34b and miR-34c expression, 2 post- transcriptional regulators of MYC that bind to the 3’UTR of MYC transcript and prevent its translation (672 aa)
     
 
  0.577
Cebpb
CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein beta; Important transcription factor regulating the expression of genes involved in immune and inflammatory responses. Plays also a significant role in adipogenesis, as well as in the gluconeogenic pathway, liver regeneration, and hematopoiesis. The consensus recognition site is 5’- T[TG]NNGNAA[TG]-3’. Its functional capacity is governed by protein interactions and post-translational protein modifications. During early embryogenesis, plays essential and redundant functions with CEBPA. Has a promitotic effect on many cell types such as hepatocytes and adip [...] (296 aa)
     
 
  0.569
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (16%) [HD]