STRINGSTRING
Tmco5 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Tmco5" - Transmembrane and coiled-coil domains 5 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Tmco5Transmembrane and coiled-coil domains 5; Belongs to the TMCO5 family (303 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSMUSG00000018543
Uncharacterized protein C17orf98 homolog; RIKEN cDNA 1700001P01 gene (155 aa)
     
   
  0.758
ENSMUSG00000041399
RIKEN cDNA 1700013G24 gene (286 aa)
     
   
  0.751
ENSMUSG00000040919
Uncharacterized protein C2orf73 homolog; RIKEN cDNA 4930505A04 gene (233 aa)
     
   
  0.747
Fam209
Family with sequence similarity 209 (170 aa)
     
   
  0.745
ENSMUSG00000021415
Uncharacterized protein C6orf201 homolog; RIKEN cDNA 4933417A18 gene (227 aa)
     
   
  0.742
Fam71e1
Protein FAM71E1; Family with sequence similarity 71, member E1 (212 aa)
           
  0.730
Ccer1
Coiled-coil domain-containing glutamate-rich protein 1; Coiled coil glutamate rich protein 1 (403 aa)
     
   
  0.727
Morn5
MORN repeat containing 5 (170 aa)
     
   
  0.699
ENSMUSG00000027886
Uncharacterized protein C1orf194 homolog; RIKEN cDNA 1700013F07 gene (168 aa)
     
   
  0.689
Fam71f1
Protein FAM71F1; Family with sequence similarity 71, member F1; Belongs to the FAM71 family (341 aa)
           
  0.678
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (13%) [HD]