STRINGSTRING
Kif17 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Kif17" - Kinesin family member 17 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Kif17Kinesin family member 17; Transports vesicles containing N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor 2B along microtubules (1038 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ift88
Intraflagellar transport 88; Involved in primary cilium biogenesis. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment (825 aa)
     
 
  0.968
Ift52
Intraflagellar transport 52; Forms part of a complex involved in intraflagellar transport (IFT), the bi-directional movement of particles required for the assembly, maintenance and functioning of primary cilia (426 aa)
     
 
  0.961
Ttc30a2
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain 30A2; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (664 aa)
     
 
  0.958
Ift57
Intraflagellar transport 57; Required for the formation of cilia. Plays an indirect role in sonic hedgehog signaling, cilia being required for all activity of the hedgehog pathway. Has pro-apoptotic function via its interaction with HIP1, leading to recruit caspase-8 (CASP8) and trigger apoptosis. Has the ability to bind DNA sequence motif 5’-AAAGACATG-3’ present in the promoter of caspase genes such as CASP1, CASP8 and CASP10, suggesting that it may act as a transcription regulator; however the relevance of such function remains unclear (429 aa)
     
 
  0.958
Ttc30a1
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain 30A1; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (664 aa)
     
 
  0.956
Ift172
Intraflagellar transport 172; Required for the maintenance and formation of cilia. Plays an indirect role in hedgehog (Hh) signaling, cilia being required for all activity of the hedgehog pathway (1749 aa)
     
 
  0.955
Ift80
Intraflagellar transport 80; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B, which is essential for the development and maintenance of motile and sensory cilia (777 aa)
     
 
  0.942
Ttc30b
Tetratricopeptide repeat domain 30B; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (664 aa)
     
 
  0.934
Ift46
Intraflagellar transport 46; Forms part of a complex involved in intraflagellar transport (IFT), the bi-directional movement of particles required for the assembly, maintenance and functioning of primary cilia. May play a role in chondrocyte maturation and skeletogenesis (301 aa)
     
 
  0.932
Ift20
Intraflagellar transport 20; Part of intraflagellar transport (IFT) particles involved in ciliary process assembly. May play a role in the trafficking of ciliary membrane proteins from the Golgi complex to the cilium. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment (132 aa)
     
 
  0.931
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mice, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (12%) [HD]