STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Tmem57Macoilin; Transmembrane protein 57 (664 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Memo1
Protein MEMO1; May control cell migration by relaying extracellular chemotactic signals to the microtubule cytoskeleton. Mediator of ERBB2 signaling. The MEMO1-RHOA-DIAPH1 signaling pathway plays an important role in ERBB2-dependent stabilization of microtubules at the cell cortex. It controls the localization of APC and CLASP2 to the cell membrane, via the regulation of GSK3B activity. In turn, membrane-bound APC allows the localization of the MACF1 to the cell membrane, which is required for microtubule capture and stabilization (By similarity)
      
 0.792
Rhd
Blood group Rh(D) polypeptide; May be part of an oligomeric complex which is likely to have a transport or channel function in the erythrocyte membrane
      
 0.706
Wbscr16
RCC1-like G exchanging factor-like protein; Williams-Beuren syndrome chromosome region 16 homolog (human)
      
 0.693
Lrpap1
Alpha-2-macroglobulin receptor-associated protein; Molecular chaperone for LDL receptor-related proteins that may regulate their ligand binding activity along the secretory pathway
   
  
 0.658
Sbno1
Sno, strawberry notch homolog 1 (Drosophila); Belongs to the SBNO family
   
  
 0.655
Nme3
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase 3; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Probably has a role in normal hematopoiesis by inhibition of granulocyte differentiation and induction of apoptosis (By similarity)
      
 0.647
Syf2
Pre-mRNA-splicing factor SYF2; May be involved in pre-mRNA splicing; Belongs to the SYF2 family
      
 0.647
Tmem50a
Transmembrane protein 50A
      
 0.647
Rsrp1
Arginine/serine rich protein 1
      
 0.635
Ttc19
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 19, mitochondrial; Required for the preservation of the structural and functional integrity of mitochondrial respiratory complex III by allowing the physiological turnover of the Rieske protein UQCRFS1. Involved in the clearance of UQCRFS1 N-terminal fragments, which are produced upon incorporation into the complex III and whose presence is detrimental for its catalytic activity
   
  
 0.585
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (11%) [HD]