STRINGSTRING
Necap2 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Necap2" - NECAP endocytosis associated 2 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Necap2NECAP endocytosis associated 2; Involved in endocytosis (266 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Necap1
NECAP endocytosis associated 1; Involved in endocytosis (275 aa)
       
0.954
Eps15
Epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate 15; Involved in cell growth regulation. May be involved in the regulation of mitogenic signals and control of cell proliferation. Involved in the internalization of ligand-inducible receptors of the receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) type, in particular EGFR. Plays a role in the assembly of clathrin-coated pits (CCPs). Acts as a clathrin adapter required for post-Golgi trafficking. Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta- 1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); i [...] (897 aa)
     
  0.954
Eps15l1
Epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate 15-like 1; Seems to be a constitutive component of clathrin-coated pits that is required for receptor-mediated endocytosis. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internalization of ITGB1 as DAB2-dependent cargo but not TFR seems to require association with DAB2 (By similarity) (907 aa)
     
  0.937
Sgip1
SH3-domain GRB2-like (endophilin) interacting protein 1; May function in clathrin-mediated endocytosis. Has both a membrane binding/tubulating activity and the ability to recruit proteins essential to the formation of functional clathrin-coated pits. Has a preference for membranes enriched in phosphatidylserine and phosphoinositides and is required for the endocytosis of the transferrin receptor. May also bind tubulin. May play a role in the regulation of energy homeostasis (806 aa)
     
 
  0.926
Synj1
Synaptojanin 1; Inositol 5-phosphatase which has a role in clathrin- mediated endocytosis (1607 aa)
     
  0.925
Ap1s1
Adaptor protein complex AP-1, sigma 1; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex 1 that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (158 aa)
     
    0.911
Ap2s1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, sigma 1 subunit; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via Transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as [...] (142 aa)
     
  0.910
Scyl1
SCY1-like 1 (S. cerevisiae); Regulates COPI-mediated retrograde traffic. Has no detectable kinase activity in vitro (By similarity) (806 aa)
     
 
    0.904
Doc2
Disabled 2, mitogen-responsive phosphoprotein; Adapter protein that functions as clathrin-associated sorting protein (CLASP) required for clathrin-mediated endocytosis of selected cargo proteins. Can bind and assemble clathrin, and binds simultaneously to phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2) and cargos containg non-phosphorylated NPXY internalization motifs, such as the LDL receptor, to recruit them to clathrin-coated pits. Can function in clathrin-mediated endocytosis independently of the AP-2 complex. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta-1; this function seems to [...] (766 aa)
     
    0.901
Pank1
Pantothenate kinase 1; Plays a role in the physiological regulation of the intracellular CoA concentration (548 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mice, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (15%) [HD]