STRINGSTRING
Gpr82 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Gpr82" - Probable G-protein coupled receptor 82 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Gpr82Probable G-protein coupled receptor 82; Orphan receptor (328 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Gpr142
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 142; Orphan receptor (371 aa)
           
  0.695
Efhc2
EF-hand domain-containing family member C2; EF-hand domain (C-terminal) containing 2 (750 aa)
           
  0.646
Gpr162
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 162; Orphan receptor (588 aa)
           
  0.639
Cask
Peripheral plasma membrane protein CASK; Multidomain scaffolding protein with a role in synaptic transmembrane protein anchoring and ion channel trafficking. Contributes to neural development and regulation of gene expression via interaction with the transcription factor TBR1. Binds to cell-surface proteins, including amyloid precursor protein, neurexins, and syndecans. May mediate a link between the extracellular matrix and the actin cytoskeleton via its interaction with syndecan and with the actin/spectrin-binding protein 4.1; Belongs to the MAGUK family (908 aa)
           
  0.595
Gpr26
G-protein coupled receptor 26; Orphan receptor. Displays a significant level of constitutive activity. Its effect is mediated by G(s)-alpha protein that stimulate adenylate cyclase, resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (337 aa)
           
  0.565
Gpr61
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 61; Orphan receptor (449 aa)
           
  0.548
Gpr101
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 101; Orphan receptor (511 aa)
           
  0.539
Gpr27
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 27; Orphan receptor. Possible candidate for amine-like G- protein coupled receptor (By similarity) (379 aa)
           
  0.533
Ssx9
MCG116991, isoform CRA_b; Synovial sarcoma, X breakpoint 9 (170 aa)
           
  0.523
Gpr152
Probable G-protein coupled receptor 152; Orphan receptor (511 aa)
           
  0.512
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (24%) [HD]