STRINGSTRING
Sytl5 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Sytl5" - Synaptotagmin-like protein 5 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Sytl5Synaptotagmin-like protein 5; May act as Rab effector protein and play a role in vesicle trafficking. Binds phospholipids (By similarity) (753 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Rab27a
Ras-related protein Rab-27A; Plays a role in cytotoxic granule exocytosis in lymphocytes. Required for both granule maturation and granule docking and priming at the immunologic synapse (By similarity) (221 aa)
     
 
  0.826
Rab27b
Ras-related protein Rab-27B; May be involved in targeting uroplakins to urothelial apical membranes (218 aa)
     
 
  0.685
Unc13d
Protein unc-13 homolog D; Plays a role in cytotoxic granule exocytosis in lymphocytes. Required for both granule maturation and granule docking and priming at the immunologic synapse. Regulates assembly of recycling and late endosomal structures, leading to the formation of an endosomal exocytic compartment that fuses with perforin-containing granules at the immunologic synapse and licences them for exocytosis (By similarity). Regulates Ca(2+)- dependent secretory lysosome exocytosis in mast cells (1085 aa)
     
   
  0.652
Exph5
Exophilin-5; May act as Rab effector protein and play a role in vesicle trafficking (1960 aa)
           
  0.608
Map3k15
Mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 15; May function in a signal transduction pathway that is activated by various cell stresses and leads to apoptosis; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. STE Ser/Thr protein kinase family. MAP kinase kinase kinase subfamily (1331 aa)
           
  0.591
Rab3a
Ras-related protein Rab-3A; Involved in exocytosis by regulating a late step in synaptic vesicle fusion. Could play a role in neurotransmitter release by regulating membrane flow in the nerve terminal (By similarity); Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Rab family (220 aa)
     
 
  0.566
Satl1
Spermidine/spermine N1-acetyl transferase-like 1; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family (744 aa)
     
   
  0.532
Mtap7d3
MAP7 domain-containing protein 3; Promotes the assembly and stability of microtubules; Belongs to the MAP7 family (876 aa)
     
   
  0.531
Ciao1
Probable cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly protein CIAO1; Key component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly (CIA) complex, a multiprotein complex that mediates the incorporation of iron-sulfur cluster into extramitochondrial Fe/S proteins. Seems to specifically modulate the transactivation activity of WT1. As part of the mitotic spindle-associated MMXD complex it may play a role in chromosome segregation (339 aa)
           
  0.522
Wdr41
WD repeat-containing protein 41; Non-catalytic component of the C9orf72-SMCR8 complex, a complex that has guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) activity and regulates autophagy. The C9orf72-SMCR8 complex promotes the exchange of GDP to GTP, converting inactive GDP-bound RAB8A and RAB39B into their active GTP-bound form, thereby promoting autophagosome maturation. The C9orf72-SMCR8 complex also acts as a negative regulator of autophagy initiation by interacting with the ATG1/ULK1 kinase complex and inhibiting its protein kinase activity (467 aa)
           
  0.512
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (7%) [HD]