STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Ano8Anoctamin-8; Does not exhibit calcium-activated chloride channel (CaCC) activity (1060 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Arl14epl
ADP-ribosylation factor-like 14 effector protein-like
      
 0.649
Gfod2
Glucose-fructose oxidoreductase domain-containing protein 2; Promotes matrix assembly
      
 0.546
Mreg
Melanoregulin; Plays a role in the incorporation of pigments into hair. May function in membrane fusion and regulate the biogenesis of disk membranes of photoreceptor rod cells; Belongs to the melanoregulin family
      
 0.545
Nkd1
Protein naked cuticle homolog 1; Cell autonomous antagonist of the canonical Wnt signaling pathway. May activate a second Wnt signaling pathway that controls planar cell polarity. Required for spermatogenesis
      
 0.532
Tbccd1
TBCC domain-containing protein 1; Plays a role in the regulation of centrosome and Golgi apparatus positioning, with consequences on cell shape and cell migration; Belongs to the TBCC family
      
 0.523
Btbd17
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein 17; BTB (POZ) domain containing 17
      
 0.517
Best3
Bestrophin-3; Forms calcium-sensitive chloride channels. Permeable to bicarbonate (By similarity)
      
 0.516
Dysf
Dysferlin; Key calcium ion sensor involved in the Ca(2+)-triggered synaptic vesicle-plasma membrane fusion. Plays a role in the sarcolemma repair mechanism of both skeletal muscle and cardiomyocytes that permits rapid resealing of membranes disrupted by mechanical stress; Belongs to the ferlin family
   
  
 0.501
Dnajb7
Dnaj heat shock protein family (hsp40) member b7; DnaJ homolog subfamily B member 7; Probably acts as a co-chaperone
      
 0.482
Vapb
Vesicle-associated membrane protein, associated protein b and c; Participates in the endoplasmic reticulum unfolded protein response (UPR) by inducing ERN1/IRE1 activity. Involved in cellular calcium homeostasis regulation
   
 
 0.478
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (16%) [HD]