STRINGSTRING
Pcp4l1 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Pcp4l1" - Purkinje cell protein 4-like 1 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Pcp4l1Purkinje cell protein 4-like 1; Belongs to the PCP4 family (68 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Gpr26
G-protein coupled receptor 26; Orphan receptor. Displays a significant level of constitutive activity. Its effect is mediated by G(s)-alpha protein that stimulate adenylate cyclase, resulting in an elevation of intracellular cAMP (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (337 aa)
     
   
  0.567
Slc16a7
Monocarboxylate transporter 2; Proton-coupled monocarboxylate transporter. Catalyzes the rapid transport across the plasma membrane of many monocarboxylates such as lactate, pyruvate, branched-chain oxo acids derived from leucine, valine and isoleucine, and the ketone bodies acetoacetate, beta-hydroxybutyrate and acetate. Functions as high-affinity pyruvate transporter; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Monocarboxylate porter (TC 2.A.1.13) family (484 aa)
     
   
  0.563
Calml4
Calmodulin-like 4 (153 aa)
       
 
  0.536
Dusp23
Dual specificity protein phosphatase 23; Protein phosphatase that mediates dephosphorylation of proteins phosphorylated on Tyr and Ser/Thr residues. In vitro, it can dephosphorylate p44-ERK1 (MAPK3) but not p54 SAPK-beta (MAPK10) in vitro. Able to enhance activation of JNK and p38 (MAPK14) (150 aa)
           
  0.536
Olfr855
Olfactory receptor 855 (314 aa)
           
  0.535
Cabp1
Calcium-binding protein 1; Modulates calcium-dependent activity of inositol 1,4,5- triphosphate receptors (ITPRs). Inhibits agonist-induced intracellular calcium signaling. Enhances inactivation and does not support calcium-dependent facilitation of voltage-dependent P/Q-type calcium channels. Causes calcium-dependent facilitation and inhibits inactivation of L-type calcium channels by binding to the same sites as calmodulin in the C-terminal domain of CACNA1C, but resulting in an opposit effects on channel function. Suppresses the calcium-dependent inactivation of CACNA1D. Inhibits TR [...] (227 aa)
     
 
  0.534
Dmxl2
DmX-like protein 2; May serve as a scaffold protein for MADD and RAB3GA on synaptic vesicles of neuronal and endocrine homeostatic processes (By similarity). Plays a role in the brain as a key controller of neuronal and endocrine homeostatic processes (3054 aa)
           
  0.521
Caln1
Calcium-binding protein 8; Negatively regulates Golgi-to-plasma membrane trafficking by interacting with PI4KB and inhibiting its activity (By similarity). May play a role in the physiology of neurons and is potentially important in memory and learning (261 aa)
     
 
  0.520
Olfr433
Olfactory receptor 433 (314 aa)
           
  0.482
Pla2g4d
Cytosolic phospholipase A2 delta; Calcium-dependent phospholipase A2 that selectively hydrolyzes glycerophospholipids in the sn-2 position. Compared to its human ortholog, may have no substrate specificity for the fatty acid found at the sn-2 position (825 aa)
           
  0.478
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (17%) [HD]