STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZfrZinc finger RNA-binding protein; Involved in postimplantation and gastrulation stages of development. Binds to DNA and RNA. Involved in the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of STAU2 (By similarity) (1074 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ilf2
Interleukin enhancer-binding factor 2; Appears to function predominantly as a heterodimeric complex with ILF3. This complex may regulate transcription of the IL2 gene during T-cell activation. It can also promote the formation of stable DNA-dependent protein kinase holoenzyme complexes on DNA (By similarity). Essential for the efficient reshuttling of ILF3 into the nucleus (By similarity)
   
 
0.873
Ubap2
Ubiquitin-associated protein 2
   
 
 0.768
Hnrnpr
Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein R
   
 
 0.751
Gga1
ADP-ribosylation factor-binding protein GGA1; Plays a role in protein sorting and trafficking between the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and endosomes. Mediates the ARF- dependent recruitment of clathrin to the TGN and binds ubiquitinated proteins and membrane cargo molecules with a cytosolic acidic cluster-dileucine (AC-LL) motif (By similarity)
      
 0.684
Zfpl1
Zinc finger protein-like 1; Required for cis-Golgi integrity and efficient ER to Golgi transport. Involved in the maintenance of the integrity of the cis-Golgi, possibly via its interaction with GOLGA2/GM130 (By similarity); Belongs to the ZFPL1 family
      
 0.645
Nanos2
Nanos homolog 2; Plays a key role in the sexual differentiation of germ cells by promoting the male fate but suppressing the female fate. Represses the female fate pathways by suppressing meiosis, which in turn results in the promotion of the male fate. Maintains the suppression of meiosis by preventing STRA8 expression, which is required for premeiotic DNA replication, after CYP26B1 is decreased. Regulates the localization of the CCR4-NOT deadenylation complex to P-bodies and plays a role in recruiting the complex to trigger the degradation of mRNAs involved in meiosis. Required for t [...]
      
 0.631
Ctsb
Cathepsin B; Thiol protease which is believed to participate in intracellular degradation and turnover of proteins. Has also been implicated in tumor invasion and metastasis; Belongs to the peptidase C1 family
      
 0.610
Fam46d
Family with sequence similarity 46, member D
      
 0.581
Papd5
Non-canonical poly(A) RNA polymerase PAPD5; Catalytic subunit of a TRAMP-like complex which has a poly(A) RNA polymerase activity and is involved in a post- transcriptional quality control mechanism. Polyadenylation with short oligo(A) tails is required for the degradative activity of the exosome on several of its nuclear RNA substrates. Doesn't need a cofactor for polyadenylation activity (in vitro). Plays a role in replication-dependent histone mRNA degradation, probably through terminal uridylation of mature histone mRNAs. May play a role in sister chromatid cohesion (By similarity)
   
  
 0.547
Mtmr12
Myotubularin-related protein 12; Catalytically inactive phosphatase that plays a role as an adapter for the phosphatase myotubularin to regulate myotubularin intracellular location; Belongs to the protein-tyrosine phosphatase family. Non-receptor class myotubularin subfamily
   
  
 0.544
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (5%) [HD]