STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dnhd1Dynein heavy chain domain 1 (4750 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Crispld2
Cysteine-rich secretory protein LCCL domain-containing 2; Promotes matrix assembly
   
  
 0.693
Zfp142
Zinc finger protein 142
    
 
 0.624
Prrc1
Protein PRRC1; Proline-rich coiled-coil 1
      
 0.580
Dynll2
Dynein light chain 2, cytoplasmic; Acts as one of several non-catalytic accessory components of the cytoplasmic dynein 1 complex that are thought to be involved in linking dynein to cargos and to adapter proteins that regulate dynein function. Cytoplasmic dynein 1 acts as a motor for the intracellular retrograde motility of vesicles and organelles along microtubules. May play a role in changing or maintaining the spatial distribution of cytoskeletal structures (By similarity)
    
 
 0.568
Ndc1
Nucleoporin NDC1; Component of the nuclear pore complex (NPC), which plays a key role in de novo assembly and insertion of NPC in the nuclear envelope. Required for NPC and nuclear envelope assembly, possibly by forming a link between the nuclear envelope membrane and soluble nucleoporins, thereby anchoring the NPC in the membrane (By similarity); Belongs to the NDC1 family
    
 
 0.562
Gm17296
TAR RNA-binding protein 1; Predicted gene, 17296
   
  
 0.533
Kprp
Keratinocyte expressed, proline-rich
      
 0.532
Henmt1
Small RNA 2'-O-methyltransferase; Methyltransferase that adds a 2'-O-methyl group at the 3'-end of piRNAs, a class of 24 to 30 nucleotide RNAs that are generated by a Dicer-independent mechanism and are primarily derived from transposons and other repeated sequence elements. This probably protects the 3'-end of piRNAs from uridylation activity and subsequent degradation. Stabilization of piRNAs is essential for gametogenesis; Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily. HEN1 family
      
 0.526
Itpa
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
      
 0.526
Olfr24
Olfactory receptor 24; Odorant receptor
      
 0.524
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (9%) [HD]