STRINGSTRING
Ddr2 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Ddr2" - Discoidin domain-containing receptor 2 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Ddr2Discoidin domain-containing receptor 2; Tyrosine kinase that functions as cell surface receptor for fibrillar collagen and regulates cell differentiation, remodeling of the extracellular matrix, cell migration and cell proliferation. Required for normal bone development. Regulates osteoblast differentiation and chondrocyte maturation via a signaling pathway that involves MAP kinases and leads to the activation of the transcription factor RUNX2. Regulates remodeling of the extracellular matrix by up-regulation of the collagenases MMP1, MMP2 and MMP13, and thereby facilitates cell migrat [...] (854 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mmp13
Collagenase 3; Plays a role in the degradation of extracellular matrix proteins including fibrillar collagen, fibronectin, TNC and ACAN. Cleaves triple helical collagens, including type I, type II and type III collagen, but has the highest activity with soluble type II collagen. Can also degrade collagen type IV, type XIV and type X. May also function by activating or degrading key regulatory proteins, such as TGFB1 and CTGF. Plays a role in wound healing, tissue remodeling, cartilage degradation, bone development, bone mineralization and ossification. Required for normal embryonic bon [...] (472 aa)
           
  0.738
Uap1
UDP-N-acetylhexosamine pyrophosphorylase; Converts UTP and GlcNAc-1-P into UDP-GlcNAc, and UTP and GalNAc-1-P into UDP-GalNAc. Isoform AGX1 has 2 to 3 times higher activity towards GalNAc-1-P, while isoform AGX2 has 8 times more activity towards GlcNAc-1-P (By similarity) (522 aa)
     
   
  0.654
Ptpn11
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 11; Acts downstream of various receptor and cytoplasmic protein tyrosine kinases to participate in the signal transduction from the cell surface to the nucleus. Positively regulates MAPK signal transduction pathway. Dephosphorylates GAB1, ARHGAP35 and EGFR. Dephosphorylates ROCK2 at ’Tyr-722’ resulting in stimulatation of its RhoA binding activity. Dephosphorylates CDC73 (593 aa)
     
 
  0.649
Pawr
PRKC apoptosis WT1 regulator protein; Pro-apoptopic protein capable of selectively inducing apoptosis in cancer cells, sensitizing the cells to diverse apoptotic stimuli and causing regression of tumors in animal models. Induces apoptosis in certain cancer cells by activation of the Fas prodeath pathway and coparallel inhibition of NF-kappa-B transcriptional activity. Inhibits the transcriptional activation and augments the transcriptional repression mediated by WT1. Down- regulates the anti-apoptotic protein BCL2 via its interaction with WT1. Seems also to be a transcriptional repress [...] (333 aa)
           
  0.648
Itga2
Integrin alpha-2; Integrin alpha-2/beta-1 is a collagen receptor, being responsible for adhesion of platelets and other cells to collagens, modulation of collagen and collagenase gene expression, force generation and organization of newly synthesized extracellular matrix. It is also a receptor for laminins, collagen C-propeptides and E-cadherin. Mice homozygous for a null mutation in the alpha-2 die very early in embryogenesis (1178 aa)
     
   
  0.637
Uhmk1
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Kist; Upon serum stimulation, phosphorylates CDKN1B/p27Kip1, thus controlling CDKN1B subcellular location and cell cycle progression in G1 phase. May be involved in trafficking and/or processing of RNA (By similarity) (419 aa)
           
  0.618
Col5a1
Collagen alpha-1(V) chain; Type V collagen is a member of group I collagen (fibrillar forming collagen). It is a minor connective tissue component of nearly ubiquitous distribution. Type V collagen binds to DNA, heparan sulfate, thrombospondin, heparin, and insulin (By similarity). Transcriptionally activated by CEBPZ, which recognizes a CCAAT-like motif, CAAAT in the COL5A1 promoter (1838 aa)
     
 
  0.605
Nav3
Neuron navigator 3; May regulate IL2 production by T-cells. May be involved in neuron regeneration (2366 aa)
     
   
  0.598
Postn
Periostin; Induces cell attachment and spreading and plays a role in cell adhesion. Enhances incorporation of BMP1 in the fibronectin matrix of connective tissues, and subsequent proteolytic activation of lysyl oxidase LOX (811 aa)
     
   
  0.595
Col3a1
Collagen alpha-1(III) chain; Collagen type III occurs in most soft connective tissues along with type I collagen. Involved in regulation of cortical development. Is the major ligand of ADGRG1 in the developing brain and binding to ADGRG1 inhibits neuronal migration and activates the RhoA pathway by coupling ADGRG1 to GNA13 and possibly GNA12 (1464 aa)
     
 
  0.567
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (17%) [HD]