• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Prlh protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Prlh" - Prolactin releasing hormone in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PrlhProlactin releasing hormone (86 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Prlhr
Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor; Receptor for prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP). Implicated in lactation, regulation of food intake and pain-signal processing; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (370 aa)
       
  0.981
Qrfp
Orexigenic neuropeptide QRFP; Stimulates feeding and grooming behavior, metabolic rate and locomotor activity and increases blood pressure. May have orexigenic activity. May promote aldosterone secretion by the adrenal gland; Belongs to the RFamide neuropeptide family (124 aa)
           
  0.787
Npff
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide FF; Morphine modulating peptides. Have wide-ranging physiologic effects, including the modulation of morphine-induced analgesia, elevation of arterial blood pressure, and increased somatostatin secretion from the pancreas. Neuropeptide FF potentiates and sensitizes ASIC1 and ASIC3 channels (114 aa)
           
  0.786
Npffr1
Neuropeptide FF receptor 1; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (432 aa)
       
 
  0.588
Npvf
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide VF; Neuropeptide RFRP-1 acts as a potent negative regulator of gonadotropin synthesis and secretion. Neuropeptides NPSF and NPVF efficiently inhibit forskolin-induced production of cAMP. Neuropeptide NPVF blocks morphine-induced analgesia (By similarity) (188 aa)
           
  0.573
Fos
Proto-oncogene c-Fos; Nuclear phosphoprotein which forms a tight but non- covalently linked complex with the JUN/AP-1 transcription factor. On TGF-beta activation, forms a multimeric SMAD3/SMAD4/JUN/FOS complex, at the AP1/SMAD-binding site to regulate TGF-beta- mediated signaling (By similarity). Has a critical function in regulating the development of cells destined to form and maintain the skeleton. It is thought to have an important role in signal transduction, cell proliferation and differentiation. In growing cells, activates phospholipid synthesis, possibly by activating CDS1 an [...] (380 aa)
           
  0.544
Npffr2
Neuropeptide FF receptor 2; Receptor for NPAF (A-18-F-amide) and NPFF (F-8-F-amide) neuropeptides, also known as morphine-modulating peptides. Can also be activated by a variety of naturally occurring or synthetic FMRF-amide like ligands. This receptor mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol- calcium second messenger system (By similarity) (417 aa)
       
 
  0.542
Crhbp
Corticotropin-releasing factor-binding protein; Binds CRF and inactivates it. May prevent inappropriate pituitary-adrenal stimulation in pregnancy (322 aa)
           
  0.526
Amt
Aminomethyltransferase, mitochondrial; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine; Belongs to the GcvT family (403 aa)
           
  0.524
Rab17
Ras-related protein Rab-17; The small GTPases Rab are key regulators of intracellular membrane trafficking, from the formation of transport vesicles to their fusion with membranes. Rabs cycle between an inactive GDP-bound form and an active GTP-bound form that is able to recruit to membranes different set of downstream effectors directly responsible for vesicle formation, movement, tethering and fusion. That Rab is involved in transcytosis, the directed movement of endocytosed material through the cell and its exocytosis from the plasma membrane at the opposite side. Mainly observed in [...] (214 aa)
           
  0.511
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (10%) [HD]